starbucks-breakfast-hours-and-menu

Starbucks Breakfast Hours, Menu, and Prices in 2024

Starbucks, a well-reputed coffee chain, is famous for its exceptional coffee blends. In addition to their wide range of coffee blends, they offer a delightful selection of breakfast items to enjoy in the morning. This combination attracts many patrons who gather daily at Starbucks to enjoy both their morning coffee and tasty breakfast. 

The breakfast hours of Starbucks vary by location. Usually, breakfast hour begins when the restaurant opens, between 05:00 AM and 07:00 AM, and ends when the restaurant closes, between 09:00 PM and 11:00 PM at most of their United States location. 

In this guide, we have thoroughly covered the entire breakfast menu of Starbucks, along with the nutritional details of each breakfast item. So, keep reading to find out more. 

Starbucks Breakfast Hours: Opening and Closing Times

Starbucks breakfast hours in the United States differ by location due to franchise policies. Usually, most locations open their breakfast hour between 05:00 AM and 07:00 AM and close between 09:00 PM and 11:00 PM throughout the week. 

Here is the chart of Starbucks breakfast hours throughout the week. 

DaysOpening Breakfast HourClosing Breakfast Hour
Monday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM
Tuesday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM
Wednesday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM
Thursday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM
Friday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM
Saturday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM
Sunday05:00 AM-07:00 AM09:00 PM-11:00 PM

What Time Does Starbucks Start Serving Breakfast?

Starbucks generally starts serving breakfast between 05:00 AM and 07:00 AM at most locations across the United States. However, the hours may vary at your nearest Starbucks location, so make sure to check online for the exact breakfast time before visiting. 

What Time Does Starbucks Stop Serving Breakfast?

Most Starbucks locations throughout the United States stop serving breakfast between 09:00 PM and 11:00 PM when the restaurant closes. It is recommended to confirm the closing time of your local Starbucks location before heading towards the restaurant. 

Does Starbucks Serve Breakfast All Day?

Yes, breakfast is served all day at Starbucks locations across the United States. However, breakfast items are only available until they run out, so it’s best to visit early in the morning to ensure you can enjoy their breakfast offerings. 

Starbucks Breakfast Menu

Starbucks’s breakfast menu offers some delectable breakfast items to enjoy in your morning meal. On the menu, you can choose from a variety of food items, including sandwiches, wraps, and bakes & egg bites. Each of them is discussed in detail below. 

Breakfast Sandwiches

ItemDescriptionPrice
Chicken, Maple Butter & Egg SandwichBreaded white-meat chicken, fluffy eggs, maple-butter spread, oat-biscuit roll$6.55
Impossible Breakfast SandwichImpossible Sausage, cage-free fried egg, aged Cheddar cheese, artisan sesame ciabatta bun$6.95
Bacon, Gouda & Egg SandwichApplewood-smoked bacon, Parmesan cage-free egg frittata, aged Gouda, artisan roll$6.25
Double-Smoked Bacon, Cheddar & Egg SandwichBacon, cage-free fried egg, sharp Cheddar cheese, croissant bun$6.95
Turkey Bacon, Cheddar & Egg White SandwichTurkey bacon, cage-free egg whites, reduced-fat white Cheddar cheese, wheat English muffin$5.95
Sausage, Cheddar & Egg SandwichSausage patty, cage-free eggs, aged Cheddar cheese, English muffin$5.95
Egg, Pesto & Mozzarella SandwichCage-free egg frittata, kale, basil pesto, mozzarella, Cheddar and onion bun$6.25

Savor the delicious classic American breakfast sandwiches featured on the breakfast menu of Starbucks. These sandwiches are light but filling, which can surely satisfy your taste buds and cravings. Each sandwich is made fresh daily with quality ingredients and served hot when ordered. 

Starbuck’s breakfast menu presents seven amazing breakfast sandwiches to choose from, which are egg, pesto & mozzarella sandwich, chicken, maple butter & egg sandwich, impossible breakfast sandwich, bacon, gouda & egg sandwich, double-smoked bacon, cheddar & egg sandwich, turkey bacon, cheddar & egg white sandwich, and sausage, cheddar & egg sandwich. 

If you are looking for lighter sandwich options, consider choosing their chicken, maple butter & egg sandwich or the bacon, gouda & egg sandwich. Both sandwiches are low in calories, perfect for someone maintaining a balanced diet. In terms of taste, they are excellent all around, and you will be delighted with every bite. 

On the other hand, for a more substantial option, their double-smoked bacon, cheddar & egg sandwich is the ideal choice to kick in. It includes double-smoked bacon, which is smoked for six hours over hickory wood for perfection, a cage-free fried egg, and a melted slice of cheddar cheese, all served on their croissant bun. 

Vegetarian? No worries. You can indulge in Starbucks breakfast sandwiches by selecting either the egg, pesto & mozzarella sandwich or the impossible breakfast sandwich. Both are high in protein and seasoned to perfection to satisfy your cravings. 

You can also try the most popular and recommended breakfast sandwiches among the patrons are the turkey bacon, cheddar & egg white sandwiches or the sausage, cheddar & egg sandwich.

Breakfast Wraps

ItemDescriptionPrice
Bacon, Sausage & Egg WrapDouble-smoked bacon, pork sausage, cage-free scrambled eggs, Cheddar cheese, potatoes, tortilla$7.75
Spinach, Feta & Egg White WrapCage-free egg whites, spinach, feta cheese, sun-dried tomato cream cheese, whole-wheat wrap$5.95
Avocado SpreadAvocados, lime, sea salt, garlic, spice$1.65

Another breakfast option that is offered on the breakfast menu of Starbucks is the breakfast wraps. Each of their breakfast wraps is pretty filling, which can fill your appetite in no time. Only two types of breakfast wraps are available on the breakfast menu, which include bacon, sausage & egg wrap and spinach, feta & egg white wrap. 

Both options are popular for their taste and flavor, but the key difference is that the bacon, sausage, and egg wrap contain meat, whereas the spinach, feta & egg white wrap is entirely plant-based and suitable for vegetarians. 

Talking about their Bacon, Sausage & Egg Wrap, it consists of double-smoked bacon, savory pork sausage, and cage-free scrambled eggs, mixed with cheddar cheese and potatoes, wrapped in a flour tortilla. 

Alternatively, if you opt for the spinach, feta & egg white wrap, it is low in calories and much healthier than the other wrap. It comes with a cage-free egg white, combined with spinach, feta cheese, and sun-dried tomato cream cheese in a flour tortilla. 

Bakes & Egg Bites

ItemCalories
Potato, Cheddar & Chive Bakes210
Kale & Mushroom Egg Bites230
Bacon & Gruyère Egg Bites300
Egg White & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites170

A bunch of small baked & egg bites are also listed on the breakfast menu of Starbucks to complement the main meal, including potato, cheddar chive bakes, kale & mushroom egg bites, bacon & gruyere egg bites, and egg white & roasted red pepper egg bites. 

These baked & egg bites are either sweet or savory snacks, which is perfect for a quick breakfast or a treat. They are relatively small and fluffy bites made from eggs and other ingredients like cheese, bacon, or vegetables. Each one of them is high in protein and full of flavors. 

Choose any one of them based on your preferences and taste buds, you will be absolutely delighted with each bite. 

Starbucks Breakfast Nutrition Details

The nutrition details of Starbucks breakfast items usually vary with one another. Here is the chart of each breakfast item that Starbucks offers on its breakfast menu so that it helps you choose the breakfast item that best matches your preferences.

Breakfast ItemCalories (Per Serving)Total Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Total Carbohydrates (g)Protein (g)
Egg, Pesto & Mozzarella Sandwich39016.0017579036.0021.00
Chicken, Maple Butter & Egg Sandwich45024.00160104042.0017.00
Bacon, Sausage & Egg Wrap64033.00340105057.0028.00
Impossible Breakfast Sandwich42022.0019080036.0021.00
Bacon, Gouda & Egg Sandwich36018.0015572035.0019.00
Double-Smoked Bacon, Cheddar & Egg Sandwich50027.0022596043.0021.00
Turkey Bacon, Cheddar & Egg White Sandwich2305.002056028.0017.00
Sausage, Cheddar & Egg Sandwich48029.0016589034.0018.00
Spinach, Feta & Egg White Wrap2908.002084034.0020.00
Avocado Spread908.0002105.001.00
Potato, Cheddar & Chive Bakes21013.0013541011.0012.00
Kale & Mushroom Egg Bites23014.0018034011.0015.00
Bacon & Gruyere Egg Bites30020.002156809.0019.00
Egg White & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites1708.002547011.0012.00

Starbucks Food Serving Methods

Starbucks provides various convenient food serving methods for its customers. These include dining in at the restaurant, taking food from the store, delivery to their address, using the drive-thru for quick service, curbside pickup for added convenience, and outdoor seating to enjoy their meal. 

Below is the chart of Starbucks’ food serving methods that are available to their customers. 

Food Serving MethodsAvailability
Dine-inAvailable
TakeawayAvailable
DeliveryAvailable
Drive-thruAvailable
Curbside PickupAvailable
Outdoor SeatingAvailable

How to Make Payments for Breakfast at Starbucks?

Customers can pay for breakfast at Starbucks using various methods based on their convenience and preference, such as cash, debit or credit cards, Starbucks cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Paypal, and Venmo. 

Payment Using Cash/Debit or Credit Cards

The most conventional methods of payment for food include cash or debit/credit cards. You can use physical cash or coins or any major debit/credit card such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover to pay in the store. Also, you can save information about your Debit/Credit cards on the Starbucks app to pay online or in-store for quick payments. 

Payment Using Starbucks Cards

Starbucks cards, also known as Starbucks gift cards, are accepted as payment for breakfast at Starbucks stores, online, or app. You can buy these cards online, through the app, or in-store. Their balance can be topped up using debit or credit cards via the official website or app. 

Payment Using Apple Pay

Apple users can use Apple Pay to purchase breakfast foods at Starbucks. With devices like an iPhone, iPad, or Apple Watch, you can quickly and securely make transactions by scanning through the contactless reader at the register. 

Payment Using Google Pay

Starbucks also offers mobile payment options for Andriod users. They can pay for their breakfast using Andriod devices, such as Google phones by scanning them through a contactless reader on the countertop. Besides, they can reload the balance of their Starbucks cards using Google Pay. 

Payment Using PayPal

Other forms of digital payment such as Paypal are also accepted by Starbucks to pay for their breakfast. You can save the details of your PayPal in the Starbucks mobile app or online and can use the balance of it to pay for the food. On the other hand, PayPal also allows you to recharge your Starbucks cards through Starbucks apps or online. 

Payment Using Venmo

Another alternative digital option that you can use to make payments for your breakfast at Starbucks is Venmo. The process of using Venmo is the same as Paypal, you can save the information of your Venmo card on the Starbucks mobile app or online, and later can be used for purchasing food or loading the balance of your Starbucks cards. 

Important Links of Starbucks

Official Websitehttps://www.starbucks.com/
Breakfast Menuhttps://www.starbucks.com/menu/food/hot-breakfast
Gift Cardshttps://www.starbucks.com/gift
Rewardshttps://www.starbucks.com/rewards
Facebookhttps://facebook.com/starbucks
Instagramhttps://instagram.com/starbucks
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/starbucks/

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What Starbucks Breakfast Has the Most Protein?

The Bacon, Sausage & Egg Wrap at Starbucks has the highest protein content among their breakfast options. This wrap features double-smoked bacon, savory pork sausage, cage-free scrambled eggs, cheddar cheese, and potatoes, all wrapped in a flour tortilla. It is one of the most satisfying meals and can make your appetite fill in no time. 

What Is the Starbucks Breakfast Sandwich Without Bread?

All of the Starbucks breakfast sandwiches, such as egg, pesto & mozzarella, chicken, maple butter & egg, impossible breakfast, bacon, gouda & egg, and many more can be ordered without bread for low-calorie intake. 

How Many Starbucks Stars for a Breakfast Sandwich?

A person can earn 200 Starbucks stars for a breakfast sandwich by ordering through the app or online, which later can be redeemed once it meets the criteria. 

Can You Customize a Starbucks Breakfast Sandwich?

Yes, you can customize any breakfast sandwich to a limited extent by adding or removing ingredients, but you cannot alter it entirely. For example, you can remove any meat, such as sausage or bacon to make it vegetarian, or remove the bun for a low-calorie option. 

Is Starbucks Breakfast Premade?

Yes, all of the breakfast items at Starbucks are premade. They are stored in the freezer and served hot when ordered. The breakfast items are made somewhere else and delivered daily in all of their stores in the morning. 

What Is Starbucks Breakfast Blend?

Starbucks Breakfast Blend is lighter compared to its other coffee blends, which have a sweeter taste profile so that it can match most people’s taste buds. It’s an excellent choice for a morning wake-up call, but it’s less intense than usual. 

Final Words

In summary, Starbucks’s breakfast menu presents many classic American breakfast items that are designed to cater to both hearty and light appetites. Their breakfast items are perfect for a quick meal option or to be enjoyed while dining in. On top of that, the ambiance of the restaurant is very cozy and welcoming, which enhances the breakfast experience a lot more.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply